Sunday, January 5, 2014
[…] Although Lenin faced cold shoulders in Switzerland in the 1910s, he would have found himself much happier surrounded by his comrades a hundred years later. 

PS: Of course, the failure of 1:12 executive compensation cap initiative a few days ago shows that he could not feel so much at home.

Thursday, November 28, 2013

On Thanksgiving & National Day of Prayer

I stumbled upon this Act while wandering about in the West Law. The Act establishes a National Day of Prayer. To my surprise, it is enacted in 1998 in the US. See its fate as well.

36 U.S.C.A. § 119: National Day of Prayer
Effective: August 12, 1998

"The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals."

"Constitutionality